search

The Checklist of the Birds of Estonia


Gaviiformes

    Loons

    1. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
    2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
    3. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
    4. Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

Podicipediformes

    Grebes

    5. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
    6. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
    7. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
    8. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
    9. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Procellariiformes

    Procellariidae

    10. Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
    11. Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)

    Hydrobatidae

    12. Leach's Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)

Pelecaniformes

Ciconiiformes

    Herons and Egrets

    16. Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
    17. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
    18. Black-сrowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
    19. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
    20. Great Egret (Casmerodius albus)
    21. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
    22. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

    Storks

    23. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
    24. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

    Ibises

    25. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
    26. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Phoenicopteriformes

    Flamingos

    27. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Anseriformes

    Waterfowl

    28. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
    29. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    30. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
    31. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
    32. Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
    33. Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
    34. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    35. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    36. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
    37. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
    38. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
    39. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
    40. Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
    41. Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
    42. Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    43. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
    44. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
    45. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
    46. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    47. American Wigeon (Anas americana)
    48. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
    49. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
    50. Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis)
    51. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
    52. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    53. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
    54. Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
    55. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
    56. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
    57. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
    58. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
    59. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
    60. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
    61. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    62. Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
    63. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
    64. King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
    65. Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
    66. American Scoter (Melanitta americana)
    67. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
    68. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta deglandi)
    69. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    70. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
    71. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
    72. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    73. Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
    74. Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    75. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
    76. Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Falconiformes

    Falcons

    77. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
    78. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
    79. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
    80. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    81. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    82. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
    83. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    84. Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
    85. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

    Ospreys

    86. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

    Eagles and Hawks

    87. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
    88. Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
    89. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
    90. White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
    91. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
    92. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
    93. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
    94. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
    95. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
    96. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
    97. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
    98. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
    99. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
    100. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
    101. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
    102. Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
    103. Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
    104. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
    105. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    106. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
    107. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    108. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
    109. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Galliformes

    Grouses

    110. Hazel Grouse (Tetrastes bonasia)
    111. Western Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
    112. Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix)
    113. Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)

    Pheasants and Quails

    114. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
    115. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
    116. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Gruiformes

    Cranes

    117. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
    118. Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
    119. Common Crane (Grus grus)

    Rails

    120. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
    121. Corncrake (Crex crex)
    122. Little Crake (Porzana parva)
    123. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
    124. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
    125. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    126. Common Coot (Fulica atra)

    Bustards

    127. Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
    128. Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Charadriiformes

    Thick-knees

    129. Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)

    Oystercatchers

    130. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

    Stitls and Avocets

    131. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
    132. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

    Plovers

    133. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
    134. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellochettusia leucura)
    135. Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)
    136. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    137. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
    138. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    139. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
    140. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
    141. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
    142. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)

    Sandpipers and Snipes

    143. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
    144. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    145. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
    146. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    147. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
    148. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
    149. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    150. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    151. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
    152. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    153. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
    154. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    155. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    156. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
    157. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
    158. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
    159. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
    160. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
    161. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    162. Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
    163. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    164. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    165. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    166. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    167. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
    168. Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
    169. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
    170. Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
    171. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
    172. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    173. Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
    174. Ruff male, Reeve female (Philomachus pugnax)
    175. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)

    Pratincoles

    176. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
    177. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

    Skuas

    178. Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
    179. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    180. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
    181. Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)

    Gulls and Terns

    182. Common Gull (Larus canus)
    183. Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
    184. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
    185. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
    186. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
    187. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
    188. Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
    189. Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
    190. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
    191. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
    192. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
    193. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    194. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
    195. Ross's Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)
    196. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
    197. Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)
    198. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
    199. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
    200. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
    201. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    202. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
    203. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
    204. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
    205. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    206. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

    Alcidae

    207. Little Auk (Alle alle)
    208. Razorbill (Alca torda)
    209. Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
    210. Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
    211. Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)

Pterocliformes

    Sandgrouses

    212. Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)

Columbiformes

    Pigeons and Doves

    213. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
    214. Stock Pigeon (Columba oenas)
    215. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
    216. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
    217. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
    218. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Cuculiformes

    Cuckoos

    219. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

    Barn Owls

    220. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

    True Owls

    221. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
    222. Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)
    223. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
    224. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
    225. Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
    226. Great Grey Owl (Strix nebulosa)
    227. Tengmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)
    228. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
    229. Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
    230. Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
    231. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    232. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Caprimulgiformes

    Nightjars

    233. Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Apodiformes

    Swifts

    234. Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
    235. Common Swift (Apus apus)

Coraciiformes

    Rollers

    236. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

    Kingfishers

    237. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

    Bee-eaters

    238. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Upupiformes

    Hoopoes

    239. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

    Woodpeckers

    240. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
    241. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
    242. White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
    243. Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)
    244. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
    245. Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
    246. Black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
    247. European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
    248. Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)

Passeriformes

    Larks

    249. Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
    250. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
    251. Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)
    252. Horned Lark / Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
    253. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
    254. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
    255. Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

    Swallows

    256. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
    257. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
    258. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
    259. Eurasian Crag-martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
    260. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

    Pipits and Wagtails

    261. Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
    262. Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
    263. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
    264. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
    265. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
    266. Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
    267. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
    268. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
    269. Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
    270. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
    271. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
    272. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
    273. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

    Waxwings

    274. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

    Dippers

    275. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

    Wrens

    276. Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

    Accentors

    277. Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
    278. Dunnock / Hedge Sparrow (Prunella modularis)

    Thrushes

    279. Red-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis)
    280. Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
    281. Naumann’s Thrush (Turdus naumanni)
    282. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
    283. Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
    284. Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
    285. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
    286. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
    287. Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
    288. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
    289. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
    290. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
    291. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
    292. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
    293. Siberian Rubythroat (Luscinia calliope)
    294. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
    295. Northern Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)
    296. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
    297. European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
    298. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
    299. Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
    300. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
    301. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

    Flycatchers

    302. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
    303. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
    304. Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)
    305. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

    Warblers

    306. Savi’s Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
    307. River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
    308. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
    309. Aquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola)
    310. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
    311. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
    312. Blyth's Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
    313. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
    314. Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
    315. Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
    316. Booted Warbler (Iduna caligata)
    317. Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
    318. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
    319. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
    320. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
    321. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
    322. Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
    323. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
    324. Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
    325. Hume’s Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus humei)
    326. Pallas’s Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)
    327. Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
    328. Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
    329. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
    330. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
    331. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
    332. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
    333. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
    334. Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana)

    Goldcrests

    335. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
    336. Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

    Bearded Tits

    337. Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

    Long-tailed Tits

    338. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

    Penduline Tits

    339. Eurasian Penduline-tit (Remiz pendulinus)
    340. Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)

    Titmices

    341. Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
    342. Siberian Tit (Parus cinctus)
    343. Crested Tit (Parus cristatus)
    344. Coal Tit (Parus ater)
    345. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
    346. Azure Tit (Parus cyanus)
    347. Great Tit (Parus major)

    Nuthatches

    348. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

    Treecreepers

    349. Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

    Shrikes

    350. Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
    351. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
    352. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
    353. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
    354. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
    355. Steppe Grey Shrike (Lanius pallidirostris)
    356. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)

    Orioles

    357. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

    Crows and Jays

    358. Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus)
    359. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
    360. Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
    361. Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
    362. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
    363. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
    364. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
    365. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
    366. Common Raven (Corvus corax)

    Starlings

    367. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus)
    368. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

    Sparrows

    369. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
    370. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

    Finches

    371. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
    372. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
    373. European Serin (Serinus serinus)
    374. European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
    375. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
    376. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
    377. Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
    378. Twite (Acanthis flavirostris)
    379. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
    380. Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)
    381. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
    382. Parrot Crossbill (Loxia pytyopsittacus)
    383. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
    384. White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
    385. Common Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
    386. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

    Buntings

    387. Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
    388. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
    389. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
    390. Black-headed Bunting (Granativora melanocephala)
    391. Red-headed Bunting (Granativora bruniceps)
    392. Reed Bunting (Schoeniclus schoeniclus)
    393. Yellow-breasted Bunting (Ocyris aureolus)
    394. Little Bunting (Ocyris pusillus)
    395. Rustic Bunting (Ocyris rusticus)
    396. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
    397. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
    398. Eastern Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)

Big Year 2018

more...

rare birds records

rare birds were not found yet

recent video

no video

unidentified birds


all birds indentified